Navigate Up

Seniors Center - A-Z Index

#
Q
Y
Z

Print This Page

Hamstring strain - aftercare

A strain is when a muscle becomes overstretched and tears. This painful injury is also called a "pulled muscle."

If you have strained your hamstring, you have pulled one or more of the muscles on the back of your upper leg (thigh).

Alternate Names

Pulled hamstring muscle

More about a Hamstring Strain

There are three levels of hamstring strains:

  • Grade 1 -- mild muscle strain or pull
  • Grade 2 -- partial muscle tear
  • Grade 3 -- complete muscle tear

 

Recovery time depends on the grade of the injury. A minor grade 1 injury can heal in a few days, while a grade 3 injury could take much longer to heal or need surgery.

What to Expect

You can expect swelling, tenderness, and pain after a hamstring strain. Walking may be painful.

To help your hamstring muscle heal, you may need:

  • A knee splint for a short period of time
  • Crutches, if you cannot put any weight on your leg
  • A special bandage wrapped around your thigh (compression bandage)

Symptoms, such as pain and soreness, may last:

  • 2 - 5 days for a grade 1 injury
  • Up to a few weeks or a month for grade 2 or 3 injuries.

If the injury is very close to the buttock or knee or there is a lot of bruising:

  • This¬†may mean the hamstring was pulled off the bone.
  • You will likely be referred to a sports medicine or bone (orthopedic) doctor.

Symptom Relief

Follow these steps for the first few days or weeks after your injury:

  • Rest -- halt any physical activity that causes pain. Keep your leg as still as possible. You may need crutches when you have to move.
  • Ice -- put ice on your hamstring for about 20 minutes, 2 - 3 times a day. Do not apply ice directly to your skin.
  • Compression -- a compression bandage or wrap can reduce swelling and ease pain.
  • Elevation -- when sitting, keep your leg raised slightly to reduce swelling.

For pain, you can use ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), or acetaminophen (Tylenol). You can buy these pain medicines at the store.

  • Talk with your health care provider before using these medicines if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, kidney disease, or have had stomach ulcers or internal bleeding in the past.
  • Do not take more than the amount recommended on the bottle or by your health care provider.

Getting Active Again

When your pain has decreased enough, you can begin light stretching and light physical activity. Make sure you health care provider knows.

Slowly increase your physical activity, such as walking. Follow the exercises your doctor gave you. As your hamstring heals and gets stronger, you can add more stretches and exercises.

Take care not to push yourself too hard or too fast. A hamstring strain can recur, or your hamstring may tear.

Talk to your doctor before returning to work or any physical activity. Returning to normal activity too early can cause re-injury.

Follow-up

Follow up with your doctor 1 - 2 weeks after your injury. Based on your injury, your doctor may want to see you more than once during the healing process.

When to Call the Doctor

Call your doctor if:

  • You have sudden numbness or tingling
  • You notice a sudden increase in pain or swelling
  • Your injury does not seem to be healing as expected

References

Ali K, Leland JM. Hamstring strains and tears in the athlete. Clin Sports Med. 2012 Apr;31(2):263-72.

Vetter CS, Hoch AZ. Hamstrong strain. In: Frontera, WR, Silver JK, Rizzo TD Jr, eds. Essentials of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation. 2nd ed. Philadelphia, Pa: Saunders Elsevier; 2008:chap 59.

Updated: 6/28/2012

C. Benjamin Ma, MD, Assistant Professor, Chief, Sports Medicine and Shoulder Service, UCSF Department of Orthopaedic Surgery. Also reviewed by David Zieve, MD, MHA, Medical Director, A.D.A.M. Health Solutions, Ebix, Inc.


©  UPMC | Affiliated with the University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences
Supplemental content provided by A.D.A.M. Health Solutions. All rights reserved.

For help in finding a doctor or health service that suits your needs, call the UPMC Referral Service at 412-647-UPMC (8762) or 1-800-533-UPMC (8762). Select option 1.

UPMC is an equal opportunity employer. UPMC policy prohibits discrimination or harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, sex, genetics, sexual orientation, marital status, familial status, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected group status. Further, UPMC will continue to support and promote equal employment opportunity, human dignity, and racial, ethnic, and cultural diversity. This policy applies to admissions, employment, and access to and treatment in UPMC programs and activities. This commitment is made by UPMC in accordance with federal, state, and/or local laws and regulations.

Medical information made available on UPMC.com is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely entirely on this information for your health care needs. Ask your own doctor or health care provider any specific medical questions that you have. Further, UPMC.com is not a tool to be used in the case of an emergency. If an emergency arises, you should seek appropriate emergency medical services.

For UPMC Mercy Patients: As a Catholic hospital, UPMC Mercy abides by the Ethical and Religious Directives for Catholic Health Care Services, as determined by the United States Conference of Catholic Bishops. As such, UPMC Mercy neither endorses nor provides medical practices and/or procedures that contradict the moral teachings of the Roman Catholic Church.

© UPMC
Pittsburgh, PA, USA UPMC.com