Enzalutamide (Generic Name)

Other Name: Xtandi®

About This Drug

Enzalutamide is a drug used to treat prostate cancer. It is given by mouth.

Possible Side Effects (More Common)

  • Swelling of the hands or feet
  • Headache
  • Hot flashes
  • Loose bowel movements (diarrhea) that may last for a few days
  • Back pain
  • Muscle ache
  • Upper respiratory infection

Possible Side Effects (Less Common)

  • High blood pressure. Your doctor will check your blood pressure as needed.
  • Feeling dizzy
  • Dry skin
  • Blood in the urine
  • Muscle weakness
  • Tingling of the hands and/or feet
  • Seizures. Common symptoms of a seizure can include confusion, blacking out, passing out, loss of hearing or vision, blurred vision, unusual smells or tastes (such as burning rubber), trouble talking, tremors or shaking in parts or all of the body, repeated body movements, tense muscles that do not relax, and loss of control of urine and bowels. There are other less common symptoms of seizures. If you or your family member suspects you are having a seizure, call 911 right away.

Treating Side Effects

  • Drink 6-8 cups of fluids each day unless your doctor has told you to limit your fluid intake due to some other health problem. A cup is 8 ounces of fluid. If you throw up or have loose bowel movements, you should drink more fluids so that you do not become dehydrated (lack water in the body from losing too much fluid).
  • Ask your doctor or nurse about medicine that is available to help stop or lessen the loose bowel movements and/or headaches.
  • If you are dizzy, get up slowly after sitting or lying.
  • If you get dry skin, do not put anything on it unless your doctor or nurse says you may. Keep the area clean and dry. Ask your doctor for medicine if your dry skin bothers you.

Important Information

  • You can take enzalutamide with or without food.  If you have nausea, take it with food.
  • Swallow the capsule whole. Do not chew, break, or crush it.
  • Missed dose: If you miss a dose, take the prescribed dose as soon as you remember that day.  If you miss your daily dose, take your prescribed dose at your normal time the next day.  Do not take more than one dose at a time.

Food and Drug Interactions

There are no known interactions with enzalutamide with food. This drug may interact with other medicines. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the medicines and dietary supplements (vitamins, minerals, herbs and others) that you are taking at this time. The safety and use of dietary supplements and alternative diets are often not known. Using these might affect your cancer or interfere with your treatment. Until more is known, you should not use dietary supplements or alternative diets without your cancer doctor's help.

When to Call the Doctor

Call your doctor or nurse right away if you have any of these symptoms:

  • Fever of 100.5 F (38 C) or higher
  • Chills
  • Feeling dizzy or lightheaded
  • Nausea or throwing up that stops you from eating or drinking
  • Loose bowel movements (diarrhea) more than 4 times a day or diarrhea with weakness or lightheadedness
  • Blood in the urine
  • Trouble breathing
  • Swelling of the hands or feet
  • Symptoms of a respiratory infection, such as cough, trouble breathing, or coughing up mucus
  • Seizures

Call your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if you have any of these symptoms:

  • Muscle pain or weakness
  • Extreme weakness that interferes with normal activities
  • Tingling of the hands and/or feet

Reproduction Concerns

  • Pregnancy warning: This drug may cause very harmful effects on an unborn child, so effective methods of birth control should be used during your cancer treatment and for at least 3 months after treatment.
  • Infertility: In men, this drug may interfere with your ability to make sperm, but it should not change your ability to have sexual relations.
  • Genetic counseling is available for you to talk about the effects of this drug therapy on future pregnancies. Also, a genetic counselor can look at the possible risk of problems in the unborn baby due to this medicine if an exposure happens during pregnancy.
  • Breast feeding warning: Enzalutamide is not approved for use in women.

Revised May 2017

​​​

UPMC | Affiliated with the University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences | Supplemental content provided by Healthwise, Incorporated. To learn more, visit www.healthwise.org

For help in finding a doctor or health service that suits your needs, call the UPMC Referral Service at 412-647-UPMC (8762) or 1-800-533-UPMC (8762). Select option 1.

UPMC is an equal opportunity employer. UPMC policy prohibits discrimination or harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, sex, genetics, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected group status. Further, UPMC will continue to support and promote equal employment opportunity, human dignity, and racial, ethnic, and cultural diversity. This policy applies to admissions, employment, and access to and treatment in UPMC programs and activities. This commitment is made by UPMC in accordance with federal, state, and/or local laws and regulations.

Medical information made available on UPMC.com is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely entirely on this information for your health care needs. Ask your own doctor or health care provider any specific medical questions that you have. Further, UPMC.com is not a tool to be used in the case of an emergency. If an emergency arises, you should seek appropriate emergency medical services.

UPMC
Pittsburgh, PA, USA | UPMC.com