Nilutamide (Generic Name)

Other Names: AnandronTM 

About This Drug​

Nilutamide is used to treat men with prostate cancer. It is given by mouth.

Possible Side Effects (More Common)

  • Hot flashes
  • Trouble seeing at night
  • Alcohol intolerance

Possible Side Effects (Less Common)

  • Trouble breathing or feeling short of breath
  • Increase in liver enzymes
  • High blood sugar
  • Your heart tissue can be harmed. This may cause your heart to beat in a way that is not normal. Your doctor may order an EKG to check this.
  • Weakened bones (osteoporosis)

Treating Side Effects

  • Your doctor may order an EKG to check your heart function.
  • Your doctor may order blood work to check your blood sugar level and liver function.
  • Your doctor may order bone mineral density testing to check the strength of your bones.

Important Information

  • The tablets should be taken with water.
  • Swallow the tablets whole.  Do not break, crush or chew the tablets. 

Food and Drug Interactions

There are no known interactions of nilutamide with food. This drug may interact with other medicines. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the medicines and dietary supplements (vitamins, minerals, herbs and others) that you are taking at this time. The safety and use of dietary supplements and alternative diets are often not known. Using these might affect your cancer or interfere with your treatment. Until more is known, you should not use dietary supplements or alternative diets without your cancer doctor's help. 

When to Call the Doctor

Call your doctor or nurse right away if you have any of these symptoms: 

  • Feeling that your heart is beating in a fast or not normal way

Call your doctor or nurse as soon as possible if any of these symptoms happen:

  • Trouble breathing, feeling short of breath
  • Trouble seeing at night or other changes in eyesight

Other Information

Nilutamide should not be taken by women or children.


Revised July 2014 

UPMC | Affiliated with the University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences | Supplemental content provided by Healthwise, Incorporated. To learn more, visit

For help in finding a doctor or health service that suits your needs, call the UPMC Referral Service at 412-647-UPMC (8762) or 1-800-533-UPMC (8762). Select option 1.

UPMC is an equal opportunity employer. UPMC policy prohibits discrimination or harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, sex, genetics, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected group status. Further, UPMC will continue to support and promote equal employment opportunity, human dignity, and racial, ethnic, and cultural diversity. This policy applies to admissions, employment, and access to and treatment in UPMC programs and activities. This commitment is made by UPMC in accordance with federal, state, and/or local laws and regulations.

Medical information made available on is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely entirely on this information for your health care needs. Ask your own doctor or health care provider any specific medical questions that you have. Further, is not a tool to be used in the case of an emergency. If an emergency arises, you should seek appropriate emergency medical services.

Pittsburgh, PA, USA |