Ferumoxytol (Generic Name)

Other Names: Feraheme®

About This Drug 

Ferumoxytol is an iron replacement product used to treat iron deficiency anemia in adults. It is given in the vein (IV).

 

Possible Side Effects (More Common)

  • Feeling dizzy

Possible Side Effects (Less Common)

  • Loose bowel movements (diarrhea) that may last for a few days
  • Constipation (not able to move bowels)
  • Nausea

Allergic Reactions

Serious allergic reactions including anaphylaxis are rare.  While you are getting this drug in your vein (IV), tell your nurse right away if you have any of these symptoms of an allergic reaction:
  • difficulty catching your breath
  • feeling like your tongue or throat are swelling
  • feeling your heart beat rapidly (palpitations)
  • dizziness or lightheadedness
  • flushing/itching/rash/hives

These reactions may happen for 24 hours after your infusion.  If this happens, call 911 for emergency care.

 

Treating Side Effects

  • If you are dizzy, get up slowly after sitting or lying.
  • Ask your doctor or nurse about medicines that are available to help stop or lessen constipation.
  • Ask your doctor or nurse about medicines that are available to help stop or lessen diarrhea.
  • If you are not able to move your bowels, check with your doctor or nurse before you use enemas, laxatives, or suppositories
  • Drink 6-8 cups of fluids each day unless your doctor has told you to limit your fluid intake due to some other health problem. A cup is 8 ounces of fluid. If you throw up or have loose bowel movements, you should drink more fluids so that you do not become dehydrated (lack water in the body from losing too much fluid).

Important Information

Ferumoxytol can interfere with Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) tests. Whenever you tell a doctor or nurse your health history, always tell them that you have received ferumoxytol.
 
 

Food and Drug Interactions

There are no known interactions of ferumoxytol with food. This drug may interact with other medicines. Tell your doctor and pharmacist about all the medicines and dietary supplements (vitamins, minerals, herbs and others) that you are taking at this time. The safety and use of dietary supplements and alternative diets are often not known. Using these might affect your cancer or interfere with your treatment. Until more is known, you should not use dietary supplements or alternative diets without your cancer doctor's help.
 
 

When to Call the Doctor

Call your doctor or nurse right away if you have any of these symptoms:
  • Fever of 100.5 F (38 C) or higher
  • Chills
  • Easy bleeding or bruising
  • Wheezing or trouble breathing
  • Rash or itching
  • Feeling dizzy or lightheaded
  • Feeling that your heart is beating in a fast or not normal way (palpitations)
  • Loose bowel movements (diarrhea) more than 4 times a day or diarrhea with weakness or lightheadedness
  • Nausea that stops you from eating or drinking

Reproduction Concerns

  • Pregnancy warning: It is not known if this drug may harm an unborn child.  For this reason, be sure to talk with your doctor if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant while getting this drug.
  • Breast feeding warning: It is not known if this drug passes into breast milk.  For this reason, women should talk to their doctor about the risks and benefits of breast feeding during treatment with this drug because this drug may enter the breast milk and badly harm a breast feeding baby.

New sheet: February 2015

UPMC | Affiliated with the University of Pittsburgh Schools of the Health Sciences | Supplemental content provided by Healthwise, Incorporated. To learn more, visit www.healthwise.org

For help in finding a doctor or health service that suits your needs, call the UPMC Referral Service at 412-647-UPMC (8762) or 1-800-533-UPMC (8762). Select option 1.

UPMC is an equal opportunity employer. UPMC policy prohibits discrimination or harassment on the basis of race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, age, sex, genetics, sexual orientation, gender identity, marital status, familial status, disability, veteran status, or any other legally protected group status. Further, UPMC will continue to support and promote equal employment opportunity, human dignity, and racial, ethnic, and cultural diversity. This policy applies to admissions, employment, and access to and treatment in UPMC programs and activities. This commitment is made by UPMC in accordance with federal, state, and/or local laws and regulations.

Medical information made available on UPMC.com is not intended to be used as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely entirely on this information for your health care needs. Ask your own doctor or health care provider any specific medical questions that you have. Further, UPMC.com is not a tool to be used in the case of an emergency. If an emergency arises, you should seek appropriate emergency medical services.

UPMC
Pittsburgh, PA, USA | UPMC.com